Calvary Cemetery Arch

Calvary Cemetery
Deer Park, Wisconsin

Recent Burials  Updated:  May 28, 2017
Deer Park Obituaries  Updated:  Oct 19, 2013
Directory Page 1 A - E  Updated:  Mar 25, 2017
Directory Page 2 F - H  Updated:  Apr 26, 2017
Directory Page 3 I - M  Updated:  Apr 26, 2017
Directory Page 4 N - S  Updated:  May 12, 2017
Directory Page 5 T - Z  Updated:  May 24, 2017
Calvary Cemetery Veterans List  Updated:  Jan 17, 2017
Calvary Cemetery Home  Updated:  Jun 07, 2015

Deer Park Community Center

Check out these Calvary Cemetery pages:

| Memorial Day2011 | Memorial Day 2010 | Memorial Day 2009 | Memorial Day 2008 | Memorial Day 2007 |
| Memorial Day 2006 | Memorial Day 2005 | Memorial Day 2004 | Memorial Day 2003 |

Additions and corrections to the Calvary Cemetery Directory are welcomed and encouraged.
Please email your information to Lowell Fouks lofouks@amerytel.net.

Calvary Cemetery Recent Burials


Calvary Cemetery 1999 - present
LAST NAME FIRST NAME DATE OF DEATH DATE OF BIRTH AGE GRAVE LOCATION DATE BURIED COMMENT
LAST NAME FIRST NAME DATE OF DEATH DATE OF BIRTH AGE GRAVE LOCATION DATE BURIED COMMENT
WILDASIN VIVIAN JUNE (Hilyar) 31-MAR-2017 1-JUN-1931 85 years SW/ Row JJ/ Lot 2N/ NE 1/4 7-APR-2017 A life long member of the Deer Park United Methodist Church.
FOUKS, LOLA MAE (Stensvold) 6-FEB-2017 10-NOV-1929  87 years NW/ Row L/ Lot 3N/ SW 1/4 10-FEB-2017 Raised a big family and farmed with husband Floyd Fouks west of Deer Park.
Thompson Gloria Jean (Mork) 4-Jan-2017 21-Jun-1935 81 years NW, Row L, Lot 5N, SW 1/4 7-Jan-2017 Grew up on Main Street.
Olson Ralph Edward 5-Dec-2016 23-Mar-1936 80 years SW, Row HH, Lot 3N, SW 1/4 9-Dec-2016 cremation burial, veteran
Kozak Linette Verna (Chovan) 18-Aug-2016 21-Mar-1954 62 years SW, Row MM, Lot 7S, NW 1/4 23-Aug-2016 cremation burial
Wilbur Fern Irene (Talmage) 12-May-2016 10-May-1933 83 years NA/ Row H/ Lot 1/ Grave #2 17-Aug-2016 -
Simonson Everett "Ole" Mitchel 02-Aug-2016 26-Sep-1939 76 years NA section, Row D, Lot 1, Grave# 6 6-Aug-2016 veteran
Wickert David Martin 1-Jun-2016     years SW, Row JJ, Lot 4N, NE 1/4 16-Jul-2016 cremation burial, veteran
Streblow Jerry  -  - - years NW, Row N, Lot 6N, SE 1/4 11-Jul-2016 From Iowa.cremation burial, veteran
Kohn Donna (Fouks) 12-May-2016 10-May-1933 83 years NA/ Row H/ Lot 1/ Grave #2 16-May-16 Grew up on Main Street and then raised her family on Main Street in Deer Park. cremation burial
Spencer Elden John Walter 6-May-2016 26-Nov-1924 91 years NW/ Row M/ Lot 2S/ SW 1/4 12-May-16 Vet cremation burial
Spencer Mary Lou 18-Dec-2011 20-Feb-1927 84 years NW/ Row M/ Lot 2S/ SW 1/4 12-May-16 cremation burial
Krueger Donald 2-Apr-2016 25-Aug-1925 90 years SE/ Row BB/ Lot 4S/ SE 1/4 7-Apr-16 Farmed on the edge of Deer Park and then worked for the New Richmond School District for many years.
Ajer Connor Michael 11-Dec-2015 7-Jun-2011 4 years SW/ Row LL/ Lot 2N/ NW 1/4 18-Dec-15  
Erickson Kenneth Joe 29-Nov-2015 11-Nov-1953 62 years NW/ Row M/ Lot 5N/ SE 1/4 5-Dec-15  
Reiss Norman 23-Oct-2015 20-Apr-1930 85 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 12S/ SE 1/4 30-Oct-15  
Elwood Dorothy "Gulaine" (Berhow) 14-May-2015 7-Dec-1925 89 years NE/Row C/Lot 13S/NE1/4 18-May-15 Lived on farm north of Deer Park near Apple River.
Damerow Kathryn 21-Dec-2014   62 years NE/Row C/Lot 13S/NE1/4 9-May-15 cremation burial
Torgerson Wynona Pearl 12-Mar-2015 21-Oct-1918 96 years NW/Row I/Lot 12S/NE1/4 1-Apr-15  
Fischer Ronald John 1-Dec-2014   74 years SW/ Row MM/ Lot 2S/ SE 1/4   Vet cremation burial later
Selvig Eleanor 24-Dec-2014 19-Mar-1926 88 years SW/Row LL/Lot 8S/NE1/4 27-Dec-14  
Krueger Bernice 14-Dec-2014 25-Jan-1927 87 years SE/Row BB/Lot 4S/NE1/4 19-Dec-14 Well known in Deer Park raising a big family a block west of Main Street.
Wildt Kuhn Olivia M. (Ford) 18-Mar-14 3-Jan-25 89 years NW/ Row L/Lot5S/NE1/4 26-Oct-14 cremation burial
Evenson LeMoyne 4-Oct-2014 16-Dec-1926 87 years NW/Row K/Lot 3S/SW1/4 10-Oct-14 vet
Knoll Orville 13-Sep-2014 23-Dec-1927 86 years NW/Row L/Lot 7N/SE1/4 20-Sep-14 cremation burial
Hoglund Inez 5-Aug-2014 12-Feb-1922 92 years NW/Row L/Lot 9S/NW1/4 9-Aug-14  
Anderson Lloyd "Denny" 3-Jul-2014 5-Jul-1934 79 years SW/Row II/Lot 6S/NE1/4 22-Jul-14 cremation burial
Kastens Charlene 24-May-2014 8-Jan-1935 79 years NW/Row M/Lot 11S/NE1/4 16-Jun-14 cremation burial
Kastens Robert 7-Jun-2014 26-Feb-1926 88 years NW/Row M/Lot 11S/SE1/4 16-Jun-14 A very active person well into his senior years.cremation burial vet
Bethke Christian A. 25-Jan-14 16-Jul-20 93 years SW/ Row LL/ Lot 7S / SW 1/4 16-May-14 -
Zacharias Ruth 17-Apr-2014 19-Jul-1932 81 years SW/Row KK/Lot 1N/NE1/4 23-Apr-14 cremation burial.
Fouks Sharon C. (Stoner) 11-Mar-14 8-Dec-32 81 years NW/ Row I / Lot 10S / NW 1/4 19-Mar-14 Farmed east of Deer Park with husband Herb and raised four children.
Kastens Virginia A. (Gunderson) 9-Mar-14 11-Jun-30 83 years NW/ Row M / Lot 11N / NE 1/4 14-Mar-14 cremation burial.
Springer Frank H. 27-Nov-2013 21-Mar-1936 77 years SE/ Row CC / Lot 2S / SW 1/4 3-Dec-13 cremation burial, vet.
Fouks Arvid LaMoyne 6-Sep-13 27-May-60 53 years NA/ Row H/ Lot 2/ Grave #1 11-Sep-13 He worked at the Doughboy Feed Mill, Ideal Door, SMC and Thompson Machine.
Owen Douglas 5-Nov-12 13-Jul-32 80 years SW/ Row MM/ Lot 10S/ NE 1/4 31-Jul-13 From Bend, OR. cremation burial
Ellevold Donna (Hornbostel) 24-Jul-13 16-Apr-37 76 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 8S/ SW 1/4 29-Jul-13 Food service Manager in the New Richmond School District.
Sawyer Gary 20-Sep-12 - 61 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 10S/ NE 1/4 01-Jun-13 cremation
Potter Bertha (Gruessi) 17-Dec-13 7-Feb-24 88 years SW/ Row HH/ Lot 4N/ NE 1/4 01-Jun-13 Lived in St. Paul and Menomonie, WI.
Larson Aida (de la Vega) 25-May-13 24-Oct-37 75 years SW/ Row KK/ Lot 6N/ NE 1/4 30-May-13 Born and raised in Mexico City, moved to the USA in February 1970 to live with new husband Dennis Larson.
Erkeneff Nick 20-Mar-13 24-Feb-43 70 years NA/ Row I/ Lot 2/ Grave #5 4-May-13 Lived in Deer Park and worked at Doboy. cremation
Bethke Loretta (Thomas) 2-Apr-2013 22-Nov-1926 86 years SW/ Row LL/ Lot 7S/ NW 1/4 5-Apr-13 Lived in the rural Deer Park and New Richmond area.
Reiss Judith (Lind) 28-Feb-2013 25-Jun-1936 76 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 12S/ NE 1/4 8-Mar-13 Raised in Roberts, lived in Random Lake, Wis., for 32 years and retired back home in Deer Park.
Warner Christiansen Geraldine (Harbers) 7-Feb-2013 7-Jul-1918 94 years NW/ Row J/ Lot 6S/ NW 1/4 12-Feb-13 Lived in Little Falls and Amery. Worked in Amery at the Cornwall Clinic for 20 years.
Setter Edith (Nelson) 22-Jan-2013 16-Oct-1920 92 years SW/ Row HH/ Lot 7S/ NE 1/4 31-Jan-13 Farmed with husband Russell north of Deer Park. Well known for her work in the United Methodist Church in Deer Park.
Hanson Gertrude Alice (Rosenstiel) 25-Sep-12 4-Sep-44 68 years NA / Row E / Lot 1 / Grave 6 30-Oct-12 Alice lived in New Richmond area and in 1988 moved to Montana. cremation
Lindberg Ida (Elkin) 10-Oct-12 22-Oct-17 94 years NE /Row D/Lot 7N/NE1/4 13-Oct-12 Ida worked in downtown New Richmond most of her career.
Damerow Loren 4-Jul-12 NA 88 years NE /Row B/Lot 13S/ NW 1/4 10-Jul-12 Mounds View school system librarian. cremation US Army vet.
Fouks Connie S. (Roberts) 27-Jan-12 27-May-46 65 years NW / Row I / Lot 11S / SE 1/4 7-Jul-12 During her retirement years she enjoyed crafts, making jewelry, playing cards, bingo and spending time with family and friends. cremation.
Rogers Lester 11-Jan-12 19-Dec-43 68 years NW/ Row J/ Lot 8N/ SE 1/4 5-Jun-12 cremation. Grew up in Stanton and a long time employee of Anderson's of Bayport.
Warner E. Arlene 22-Dec-11 24-Jan-32 79 years NW / Row J / Lot 7N / NE 1/4 30-Dec-11 Lived in the rural Deer Park area most of her life. Member of the UMC in Deer Park.
Fredrick Angelique "Angel" (Ajer) 17-Sep-11 27-Oct-70 40 years NA / Row F / Lot 1 / Grave #3  23-Nov-11 Turtle Lake resident. Died in an ATV accident.  cremation burial
Anderson Charles 26-Oct-11 13-Feb-40 71 years NE / Row F / Lot 1N / SE 1/4 29-Oct-11 Worked in sales and the printing industry. Raised in Deer Park near the United Methodist Church. veteran
Eggert Larry 13-Sep-11 16-Jul-43 68 years NA/ Row G/ Lot 2/ Grave #5 16-Sep-11 Lived in Amery, truck driver in later years. veteran
Barsch Carol (DuBois) 7-Aug-11 13-Feb-34 77 years NW/ Row L/ Lot 8N/ NE 1/4 10-Aug-11 Lived in Star Prairie, lifelong member of St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Deer Park, worked in the insurance industry.
Simonson Rodney J. 7-Jul-11 4-Jul-55 56 years NA/ Row D/ Lot 1/ Grave #2 12-Jul-11 From New Richmond, lived in Amery. cremation burial
Kohn Allen 13-Jun-11 24-Aug-32 78 years NA/ Row H/ Lot 1/ Grave #1 17-Jun-11 Main street resident for decades, worked for the St. Croix County Highway Department.
Bethke Fred 26-Feb-11 03-Sep-23 87 years SE/ Row DD/ Lot 5S/ NE1/4 25-May-11 From Hammond, grew up near Deer Park, worked at Ford Plant in St Paul for 25 years. cremation burial
Wittstock Ernest 15-Dec-10 12-Feb-14 96 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 10S/ SW 1/4 21-Dec-10 Supervisor for Friday Canning in New Richmond.
Warner Lois (Dubois) 29-Oct-10 27-Aug-26 84 years SW/ RowJJ/ Lot 7S/ NW 1/4 04-Nov-10 A school teacher, Sunday School teacher at St. Paul Lutheran Church in D.P. and worked with the 4-Hers.
Wittstock Mildred (Newville) 02-Oct-10 07-May-24 86 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 10S/ NW 1/4 06-Oct-10 Active member of St. Luke's Lutheran Church, New Richmond.
Fansler - Anderson Katherine (Rusk) 02-Sep-10 09-Jul-21 89 years NW/ Row M/ Lot 8S/ NW 1/4 08-Sep-10 Clear Lake school teacher, life long United Methodist Church member in Deer Park.
Olson Alvin 12-Aug-10 28-Jul-28 82 years SE/ Row CC/ Lot 6N/ SE 1/4 18-Aug-10 Longtime employee of Scott-Atwater and Capital Gears, lived in the northern suburbs of the Twin Cities..
Damerow Lois (Tripp) 04-Jul-10 1927 83 years NE/ Row B/ Lot 13N/ SW 1/4 10-Jul-10 cremation burial
Setter Irene (Mentink) 13-May-10 24-Feb-1917 93 years SW/ Row HH/ Lot 6S/ NW 1/4 18-May-10 Lived on farm east of Deer Park on County Road H near highway 63. A very faithful member of the Deer Park United Methodist Church, active in Ladies Aid, church choir, Sunday School teacher.
Jarchow James 18-Apr-10 1934 76 years NW/ Row M/ Lot 1N/ NE1/4 21-Apr-10 Minnesota resident. veteran, cremation burial
White Ray 03-Apr-10 12-Mar-24 86 years SW/ Row MM/ Lot 3N/ SE1/4 11-Apr-10 Construction worker, Turtle Lake resident. cremation burial.
Holle Judy (Bethke) 04-Apr-10 21-Nov-43 66 years NA/ Row AB/ Lot 1/ Grave #1 09-Apr-10 Star Prairie resident, high school teacher in NR and other Wisconsin locations. cremation burial
Arndt Treston (Lindberg) 03-Apr-10 24-Dec-69 40 years NW/ Row N/ Lot 5N/ NW1/4 09-Apr-10 Personal care assistant, Hudson resident.
Pickard Verna (Gunness) 10-Mar-10 08-Mar-27 83 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 2N/ NW 1/4 15-Mar-10 Cadet nursing corps, mother of 10 children, lived in rural Deer Park.
Rugo John (Jack) 13-Feb-10 24-May-29 80 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 2S/ SE 1/4 20-Feb-10 Born, raised and lived in the Deer Park area. cremation burial
Lease David 07-Nov-09 19-Jan-44 65 years NW/ Row L/ Lot 1N/ NW 1/4 13-Nov-09 Died on hunting trip in Northern Minnesota. Veteran, cremation burial
Wilbur Shannon A. 14-Oct-09 27-Nov-28 80 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 3N/ SW 1/4 19-Oct-09 Farmed near Emerald, lived in rural Deer Park and was a truck driver. Retired and died in Florida. Korean War veteran
Hougdahl James 12-Sep-09 26-May-54 55 years SW/ Row KK/ Lot 10N/ NW 1/4 17-Sep-09 Lived north of Deer Park. Worked in Osceola and at the Crossroads bar and cafe.
Lindberg Nila (Hanson) 09-Feb-09 09-Aug-34 74 years NW/ Row M/ Lot 5N/ NW 1/4 12-Feb-09 Grew up east of Deer Park about one mile.
Krumm LaVon 08-Jan-09 25-Sep-33 75 years SW/ Row HH/ Lot 10N/ SE 1/4 12-Jan-09 Farmed east of New Richmond on highway 64.
Schultz Hilda (Schreiber) 03-Jan-09 1912 97 years NW/ Row M/ Lot 6N/ NW 1/4 07-Jan-09 Glenhaven Nursing Home, Glenwood City.
Simonson Laura (Blosmoe) 01-Jan-09 30-Aug-18 90 years NA/ Row D/ Lot 1/ Grave #2 06-Jan-09 Glenhaven Nursing Home, Glenwood City.
Waidelich Jesse 01-Jan-09 11-Apr-19 89 years SW/ Row KK/ Lot 9N/ SW 1/4 05-Jan-09 A long time main street businessman. He was owner and operator of Deer's Food Locker since the 1950's.
Johnson Pearl (Carlson) 11-Dec-08 14-Sep-18 90 years NA/ Row G/ Lot 1/ Grave #2 16-Dec-08 Farmed in the Deer Park area, Blackbrook Township, with husband Russell Johnson
Arduini Norma (Olson) 25-Jul-08 22-Oct-24 83 years SE/ Row CC/ Lot 5S/ NE 1/4 22-Oct-08 Born in Cylon, lived in New Jersey. WWII veteran, cremation.
Ellingson Kenneth 14-Sep-08 09-Sep-36 72 years SE/ Row FF/ Lot 6S/ SW 1/4 18-Sep-08 Osceola area resident and public school teacher for 30 years.
Mertz John H. 07-Sep-08 26-Sep-23 84 years SW/ Row MM/ Lot 5S/ SE 1/4 12-Sep-08 Edina, Mn resident. NSP manager Amery, Veteran.
Mathieu Steven Lee 8-Aug-08 5-Dec-69 38 years NA/ Row F/ Lot 1/ Grave #2 13-Aug-08 Turtle Lake resident.
Tripp Fern Geneva 24-Jul-08 1922 86 years NE/ Row B/ Lot 13N/ SE 1/4 31-Jul-08 Former New Richmond resident.
Setter Edna (Davies) 18-Jul-08 27-Sep-1910 97 years SW/ Row HH/ Lot 10N/ NW 1/4 22-Jul-08 Lived on farm with husband Ray southwest of Deer Park, United Methodist Church secretary, and 4-H work.
Setter Ariel (LaPage) 29-May-08 18-Feb-15 93 years SW/ Row HH/ Lot 8S/ NE 1/4 13-Jun-08 Well known as a Sunday School teacher in the United Methodist Church, 4-H work and grade school teacher.
Frey Lorraine (Warner) 20-May-08 03-Sep-25 82 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 13S/ NW 1/4 27-May-08 New Richmond resident, raised on farm 1 mile west of Calvary Cemetery
Lindberg Evelyn 19-Apr-08 13-Apr-18 90 years NA/ Row C/ Lot 1/ Grave #5 26-Apr-08 Balsam Lake resident, cremation
Lindberg James 2002 _ _ years NA/ Row C/ Lot 1/ Grave #5 26-Apr-08 co-owner of Lindy's Supermarket in New Richmond. Balsam Lake resident, cremation
Gluege Henry "Bud" 12-Apr-08 03-Mar-28 80 years NE/ Row B/ Lot 10S/ NE 1/4 16-Apr-08 Veteran, US Army Korean War, Deer Park area farmer
Hillebrandt Roger 10-Apr-08 25-Oct-45 62 years NW/ Row L/ Lot 1N/ SE 1/4 12-Apr-08 Star Prairie farmer.
Setter Russell 10-Mar-08 28-Oct-14 93 years SW/ Row HH/ Lot 7S/ SE 1/4 15-Mar-08 Deer Park area farmer, active in United Methodist Church, Amery school board member.
Fouks William 18-Feb-08 15-Dec-53 54 years NW/ Row L/ Lot 3S/ SW 1/4 23-Feb-08 Deer Park area farmer and resident, farm coop board member, mechanic, Noble's Tire Service tech.
Newton Dorothea 09-Jan-08 1918 89 years SW/ Row LL/ Lot 1N/ NE 1/4 09-Jan-08 Baldwin area resident
Frank Merlin 06-Nov-07 17-May-33 74 years NW/ Row M/ Lot 11N/ SW1/4 10-Nov-07 D.P. Post 213 American Legion member, Forest and Stanton Township resident. Veteran
Sather Kathryn (Magnus) 13-Dec-2006 06-Oct-1902 104 yrs SW/ Row HH/ Lot 8N/ NW 1/4 20-Oct-07 Amery and New Richmond resident. (cremation)
Larson Dorothy (Johnson) 10-Oct-07 13-Sep-1914 93 years SW/ Row LL/ Lot 6N/ NE 1/4 17-Oct-07 Lived in New Richmond and on a farm in Stanton Township.
Fouks Mary Ann (Van Erp) 13-Jul-07 04-May-38 69 years NA/ Row H/ Lot 1/ Grave #4 18-Jul-07 Girl Scout leader and a 4-H volunteer. Sunday School teacher at East Immanuel Lutheran Church. Lived on north Main Street in D.P. for many years.
Croes Mavis (Severson) 03-Jun-07 06-Oct-25 81 years SW/ Row LL/ Lot 10N/ NE 1/4 07-Jun-07 Very active at St. Paul Lutheran, D.P. Library founder, HCE member, D.P. Senior Center board member.
Frey Marvin 28-May-07 08-Oct-26 80 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 13S/ SW 1/4 31-May-07 New Richmond resident, Anderson Windows employee for 35 years.
Thompson June (Lewis) 06-Jan-07 25-Jun-15 91 years NE/ Row D/ Lot 1N/ NW 1/4 27-May-07 Milwaukee, Racine and Middleton, Wisconsin resident.
Kahler Thomas 06-Apr-07 03-Sep-54 52 years NA/ Row F/ Lot 1/Grave #5 11-Apr-07 Deer Park and Glenwood City resident.
Erickson Joseph 15-Mar-07 12-Nov-1908 98 years NW/ Row M/ Lot 5S/ SE 1/4 19-Aug-07 Progressive farmer northwest of Deer Park (cremation)
Severson Ashley 01-Mar-07 27-Nov-90 16 years NW/Row J/ Lot 13S/ NW 1/4 05-Mar-07 Amery High School student, Choir, Dance Team, Color Guard, Volleyball, Cheerleader.
Rugo Helen M. (Lobsinger) 17-Nov-06 24-May-32 74 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 2S/ NE 1/4 24-Nov-06 Active in United Methodist Church, Deer Park, reflexologist, writer, poet and traveler. (cremation)
Wagner Judith Ann (Manteuffel) 06-Nov-06 27-Sep-54 52 years Grave #1, Lot 1, Row E, NA 10-Nov-06 Amery resident.
Hougdahl Vera (Lommerud) 29-Oct-06 10-Mar-23 83 years SW/ Row KK/ Lot 9S/ NW 1/4 04-Nov-06 Deer Park area resident.
DuBois Donald 14-Oct-06 17-Dec-35 70 years NW/ Row L/ Lot 10S/ SW 1/4 19-Oct-06 Stanton Township Farmer
Olson Hazel (Asp) 12-Oct-06 24-Jun-08 98 years NE/ Row F/ Lot 3S/ NE 1/4 16-Oct-06 Active in United Methodist Church, Deer Park; American Legion Auxillary, Deer Park; Eastern Star Loyal Chapter 67 of Star Prairie for 75 years.
Stuntz William "Bill" 05-Oct-06 15-Jun-26 80 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 7S/ SE 1/4 27-May-07 Deer Park area farmer, very active in Deer Park United Methodist Church and American Legion. Veteran. (cremation)
Jacobsen Erna (Hughes) 05-Oct-06 06-Jan-28 78 years SW/ Row LL/ Lot 9N/ NE 1/4 10-Oct-06 Very active in Deer Park United Methodist Church.
Setter Vernon 11-May-06 14-Feb-13 93 years SW/ Row HH/ Lot 8S/ SE1/4 16-May-06 Deer Park area farmer, very active in Deer Park United Methodist Church and American Legion. Veteran. (cremation)
Johannsen Helen (Wycoff) 31-Mar-06 13-Apr-18 87 years SW/ Row KK/ Lot 7S/ NW1/4 07-Apr-06 Amery School District Employee (cremation)
Kobernick Grace (Enman) 21-Mar-06 14-Mar-41 64 years NW/ Row L/ Lot 10N/ NE1/4 25-Mar-06 Farming east of D.P., Advance Food Products employee in Clear Lake last 15 years.
Johnson Edith 26-Oct-05 17-Apr-15 90 years NE/ Row E/ Lot1S/ NE1/4 19-Nov-05 Robbinsdale resident, father was Hans Schultz, Deer Park Garage. (cremation)
Kohlrusch Vernice (Olson) 22-Oct-05 24-May-26 79 years SW/ Row LL/ Lot 4S/ NE1/4 26-Oct-05 Blaine, MN resident
Kostka Joseph 21-Oct-05 12-Oct-34 71 years NA/ Row G/ Lot 1/ Grave #5 25-Oct-05 Deer Park Lions, private pilot
Rugo Zwolenski Helen (Pittman) 22-Aug-05 13-Dec-07 97 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 3S/ NE 1/4 29-Aug-05 Fairway Store clerk, active D.P. United Methodist Church
Sawyer Elaine K. (Filson) 28-Feb-05 17-Mar-21 83 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 10S/ NE1/4 25-Jun-05 cremation  Resident of Madison, Eau Claire, Deer Park & Somerset
Gust Evelyn (Evenson) 19-Jun-05 30-Oct-16 88 years SW/ Row MM/ Lot 2S/ NW1/4 24-Jun-05 Postal worker, Deer Park
Gust Orville 09-Jun-05 01-Feb-19 86 years SW/ Row MM/ Lot 1N/ SW1/4 13-Jun-05 WWII Vet, lifetime resident of Deer Park, St. Croix County Highway Department, Calvary Cemetery Sexton, Deer Park Deers ball player
Torgerson Robert 31-Jan-05 28-Sept-17 87 years NW/ Row I/ Lot 12S/ SE1/4 05-Feb-05 Veteran, Spring Valley High School teacher, D.D.S. in Stillwater
Taber Violet (Friday) 25-Dec-04 16-Jul-21 83 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 1N/ NW1/4 29-Dec-04 Resident of Barron, Clayton & Deer Park. Stella Cheese employee.
Humpal Alouis "Al" G. 22-Dec-04 05-May-18 86 years NW/ Row J/ Lot 12N/ SW1/4 27-Dec-04 Main street businessman, DPFD Chief, Village Constable, Lions Club
Gehrman Milton "Hank" 14-Nov-04 9-Oct-28 76 years SW/ Row LL/ Lot 6S/ SW1/4 17-Nov-04 Veteran, CNW RR employee, Deer Park Farmer, Milk truck owner/operator, Road construction, excavating owner/operator
Hanson Harold J. 21-Oct-04 02-Nov-33 70 years NA/ Row E/ Lot 1/ Grave #5 25-Oct-04 Veteran, Cylon Township Farmer
Meyer Herbert 8-Oct-04 25-Oct-12 91 years NW/ Row K/ Lot 4N/ SE 1/4 12-Oct-04 Star Prairie, New Richmond resident.
Gust Herbert 23-Jun-04 11-Nov-14 89 years SW/ Row MM/ Lot 2S/ SW1/4 28-Jun-04 Veteran WWII, Deer Park Deers baseball player, businessman.
Olson Bernice (Leverty) 14-Apr-04 09-Apr-16 88 years SW/ Row HH/ Lot 3S/ NE1/4 17-Apr-04 New Richmond area resident
Albright Blanche (Asp) 22-Mar-04 30-Jun-12 91 years NE/ Row D/ Lot 5N/ SE 1/4 25-Mar-04 Resident of Milwaukee, St. Paul and New Richmond
Frank Agnes (Williamson) 3-Mar-04 12-Apr-06 97 years SW/ Row JJ/ Lot 3S/ NW1/4 6-Mar-04 Operated Deer Park's Fairway Store with husband Orville.
Barsch Joseph 5-Feb-04 26-Jun-30 73 years NW/ Row L/ Lot 8N/ SE1/4 9-Feb-04 Veteran, D.D.S.
Bethke Carl 30-Dec-03 07-Jun-12 92 years NA/ Row A/ Lot 1/ Grave #1 3-Jan-04 Well known Stanton Township farmer
Green Marvin Ray 21-Nov-03 22-Dec-35 67 years NW/ Row M/ Lot 5S/ SW1/4 25-Nov-03 Red Wing resident, Star Tribune Salesman, bus driver Lee Lines
Barnum John Oliver 1996     SW/ Row MM/ Lot 2N/ SE 1/4 04-Oct-03 cremation
Barnum Helen (Gust) 2003     SW/ Row MM/ Lot 2N/ SE 1/4 04-Oct-03 cremation
Nelson Sylvia A. 28-Jan-03     NW/ Row I/ Lot 9S/ NE 1/4 30-May-03 cremation
Rothe Earl 19-Apr-03 12-Jul-32 70 years NW/ ROW L/ LOT 5N/ NW 1/4 26-May-03 St Croix County Highway Department Cremation/Veteran
Fouks Herbert 22-Mar-03 25-Mar-29 73 years NW / Row I / Lot 10S / SW 1/4 25-Mar-03  Deer Park area farmer, St. Paul Lutheran Church board member.
Polfus Barbara (Olson) 18-Mar-03 23-Apr-36 66 years SW / Row MM / Lot 9S NE 1/4 22-Mar-03 New Richmond CofC Director
Olson Dorothy (Wilson) 16-Feb-03 27-Jul-12 90 years SW/ Row LL/ Lot 7S/ SE 1/4 19-Feb-03 Lived west of main street 2 blocks.
Olson Howard 23-Jan-03 20-Sep-12 90 years SW Section/ Row HH/ Lot 3S/ SE 1/4 28-Jan-03 New Richmond resident, born in Cylon Township. 
Luhman Leroy "Thunder" 20-Dec-02 04-Mar-52 50 years NW Section/ Row K/ Lot 5N, SE 1/4 23-Dec-02 Lions Club
Hemauer Louise (Abbuehl) 20-Dec-02 10-Jan-20 82 years SE Section/ Row FF/ Lot 8N/ NW 1/4 23-Dec-02 Farmed with husband Arnold 2 miles south of D.P.
Christiansen Donald H. 22-Sept-02 04-Apr-19 83 years SW/ Row MM/ Lot 3S/ SE 1/4 26-Sept-02 Veteran - WWII
Starup Allen B. 11-Sept-02 19-Feb-23 74 YEARS NW/ Row J/ Lot 11N/ SE 1/4 16-Sept-02 Black Brook farmer, Blue Ribbon Feed Company employee.
Gulbrandson Darcey (Harvieux) Ajer 21-Jun-02 17-Aug-50 51 YEARS NA/ Row F/ Lot 1/G#1 27-Jun-02 cremation
KOBERNICK SHERMAN 25-Apr-02 17-Feb-42 60 YEARS NW/ ROW K/ LOT12S/ SW1/4 29-Apr-02 Deer Park area farmer.
LIEN LORRAINE (KOHLRUSCH) 20-Apr-02 11-Jun-21 80 YEARS SW/ ROW JJ/ LOT 2S/ SE1/4 25-Apr-02 Robbinsdale resident, born in Deer Park.
POMPER ALBERT 24-Mar-02   73 YEARS NW/ ROW L/ LOT 11S/ SW1/4 29-Mar-02 veteran, Honeywell employee for 38 years
RUDESILL LOUISE (GUST) SWANSON 01-Feb-02 17-Mar-21 80 YEARS SW/ ROW JJ/ LOT 3N/ NW1/4 04-Feb-02 Employee, State Bank of Deer Park and Hammond State Bank.
CLARK EARL 31-Jan-02 17-Dec-42 59 YEARS NA/ ROW B/ LOT 1/ GRAVE #5 04-Feb-02 Well known in Wisconsin law enforcement.
KRUEGER IRENE (BETHKE) 22-Dec-01 05-Dec-13 88 YEARS SE/ ROW AA/ LOT 9S/ NW 1/4 26-Dec-01 Lived east of Deer Park, near Willow River.
RICHERT CHARLES ROBERT 22-Dec-01 15-Aug-40 61 YEARS SW/ ROW KK/ LOT 5S/ SE 1/4 28-Dec-01 3M employee
MORK ELVINA (OLSON) 07-Dec-01 11-Jan-12 89 YEARS NW/ ROW J/ LOT 5N/ NW 1/4 10-Dec-01 Worked with husband Donald at Deer's Food Locker.
KRUEGER RAYMOND 07-Nov-01 05-Jan-17 84 YEARS SE/ ROW AA/ LOT 9S/ SW 1/4 10-Nov-01 veteran
BETHKE MARJORIE (RUNDHAMMER) 01-Nov-01 25-Jul-20 81 YEARS NA/ ROW A/ LOT 1/ GRAVE #2 05-Nov-01 Stanton Township homemaker and farmer.
BERGER HAZEL (HICOK) 01-Nov-01 01-Sep-10 91 YEARS SW/ ROW KK/ LOT 4S/ NW 1/4 03-Nov-01 Lived Northeast of Deer Park 1 mile.
SCHMIDT WILLIAM 24-Oct-01   56 YEARS NW/ ROW M/ LOT 8S/ SE1/4 31-May-02 cremation/ veteran
JOHNSON RUSSELL 07-Sep-01 07-Jul-12 89 YEARS NA/ ROW G/ LOT 1/ GRAVE #1 11-Sep-01 Deer Park and New Richmond resident. 
OLSON DARRYL 30-Aug-01 19-Apr-41 60 YEARS SW/ ROW MM/ LOT 10N/ NE 1/4 27-Oct-01 cremation/ veteran
ANDERSON ESTHER (OLSON) 24-Jul-01 28-Nov-11 89 YEARS SW/ ROW II/ LOT 6S/ NW 1/4 27-Jul-01 New Richmond resident.
JOHNSON CEDRIC 02-Jul-01 04-Jan-07 94 YEARS NE/ ROW E/ LOT 1S/ SE 1/4 11-Aug-01 cremation/ veteran
LORENTZEN RUTH (THOMPSON) 26-May-01 29-Jul-12 88 YEARS NE/ ROW A/ LOT 2S/ NW 1/4 11-Aug-01 cremation
HOUGDAHL LLOYD 23-May-01 09-Sep-20 80 YEARS SW/ ROW KK/ LOT 9S/ SW 1/4 26-May-01 Milk truck driver in the Deer Park area. American Legion and Lions member. veteran
HOGLUND KENNETH 20-May-01 10-Dec-19 81 YEARS NW/ ROW L/ LOT 9S/ SW 1/4 24-May-01 veteran/ married 56 years
JOHNSON HARRY 16-May-01 12-Aug-08 92 YEARS SW/ ROW II/ LOT 7N/ NW 1/4 19-May-01 veteran WW II
ROTHE ILENE (THOMPSON) 15-May-01 09-Mar-36 65 YEARS NW/ ROW L/ LOT 5N/ NW 1/4 19-May-01 Lived on the north end of Main Street. Typesetter, J & M Printing.
HAMMELMAN LAURA (KIRSCHBAUM) 25-Feb-01 29-Dec-03 97 YEARS SE/ ROW AA/ LOT 8S/ NE 1/4 01-Mar-01 Deer Park area farmer and homemaker. Active in Saint Paul Lutheran Church.
KNOLL THEODORE 01-Feb-01 25-Jan-03 98 YEARS NE/ ROW A/ LOT 11S/ NE 1/4 05-Feb-01 Operated the popcorn truck at the "free shows" in Deer Park.
ANDERSON BERNICE (STONE) 08-Jan-01 30-Jul-11 89 YEARS SE/ ROW EE/ LOT 4N/ NW 1/4 04-May-01 spring burial
KOBERNICK NATHAN 03-Jan-01 28-Jun-77 23 YEARS NW/ ROW L/ LOT 11S/ SE 1/4 06-Jan-01 Lived near Clear Lake.
MALONE GLENN 17-Nov-00 07-Sep-14 86 YEARS SW/ ROW LL/ LOT 2N/ NE 1/4 08-May-01 New Richmond resident, cremation
OLUFSON RANDALL 08-Oct-00 21-Dec-54 45 YEARS NE/ ROW F/ LOT 3S/ NW 1/4 12-Oct-00 Minnetonka resident 
BERGER ROBERT 27-Jul-00 17-Jun-45 55 YEARS SW/ ROW KK, LOT 4S/ SE 1/4 YEAR 2000 veteran
WILDASIN HENRY 05-Jul-00 04-Jan-26 74 YEARS SW/ ROW JJ/ LOT 2N/ SE 1/4 08-Jul-00 Farmed southwest of D.P. about 2 miles.
JOHNSON LLOYD 27-Jan-00 06-Apr-30 69 YEARS SW/ ROW MM/ LOT 8N/ SE 1/4 YEAR 2000  
JOHNSTON FLOYD 24-Jan-00 18-May-16 83 YEARS SW/ ROW LL/ LOT 1S/ SE 1/4 YEAR 2000  
WARNER DELMOND 19-Dec-99 14-Jan-23 76 YEARS SW/ ROW JJ/ LOT 7S/ SW 1/4 YEAR 1999 Deer Park area farmer.
HAMMELMAN RAYMOND 12-Dec-99 19-Aug-33 66 YEARS NW/ ROW L/ LOT 4S/ SW 1/4 YEAR 1999 veteran
AJER KATHY (KULZER) PETERSON 08-Dec-99 08-Jun-47 52 YEARS SW/ ROW MM/ LOT 4S/ SW 1/4 YEAR 1999  
MCFETRIDGE EDNA (ELLINGSON) 27-Oct-99 13-Jan-17 82 YEARS SE/ ROW FF/ LOT 6N/ SW 1/4 YEAR 1999 Operated Jim's Bait Shop with husband James McFetridge.
CARLSON JULIA (WARNER) 02-Jun-99 28-Aug-12 86 YEARS NW/ ROW M/ LOT 9S/ NE 1/4 YEAR 1999  
CARLSON RUBEN 01-May-99 22-Feb-09 90 YEARS NW/ ROW M/ LOT 9S/ SE 1/4 YEAR 1999 veteran
JOHANNSEN FRANK 30-Apr-99 30-Jul-36 62 YEARS SW/ ROW KK/ LOT 7N/ SW 1/4 YEAR 1999 cremation/ veteran
CHOVAN NANNETTE (LARSON) 19-Feb-99 15-Dec-53 45 YEARS SW/ ROW MM/ LOT 4N/ NE 1/4 YEAR 1999 cremation
SEVERSON JOHN 09-Feb-99 16-Apr-37 61 YEARS NW/ ROW J/ LOT 12S SW 1/4 12-Feb-99 Operated Amoco Station in Deer Park, NSP employee for decades, very active in Deer Park community affairs, village officer, veteran.
WILHELM GERTRUDE (FOUKS) 08-Feb-99 07-Sep-04 94 YEARS NW/ ROW I/ LOT 10N/ NW 1/4 13-Feb-99 Lived on the north end of Main Street, post office clerk in D.P.
NEWTON CHARLES 03-Feb-99 07-Nov-55 43 YEARS SW/ ROW MM/ LOT 2N/ NE 1/4 06-FEB-99 Packers fan, truck driver with long safe driving record, Clear Lake H.S. grad.
JOHNSON IRENE (EVENSON) YEAR 2000 YEAR 1913 87 YEARS NE/ ROW C/ LOT 5N/ NE 1/4 11-Oct-00  
SPOENTGEN ROBERT 28-JUN-99 26-APR-32 67 YEARS SW/ ROW MM/ LOT 2N/ SW 1/4 02-JUL-99 veteran
STARUP JAMES YEAR 2000 YEAR 1923 77 YEARS NW/ ROW J/ LOT 11N/ NE 1/4 YEAR 2000  
FOUKS A. SABENA (KNOLL) YEAR 2000 YEAR 1901 99 YEARS NW/ ROW J/ LOT 10N/ NW 1/4 24-Apr-00 Authored a book on D.P. history.
HENKE HELEN (DUBOIS) YEAR 2000 YEAR 1928 72 YEARS NW/ ROW L/ LOT 10N/ NW 1/4 14-Sep-00  
BAUER PHILLIP YEAR 2000 YEAR 1914 86 YEARS NW/ ROW K/ LOT 11N/ NW 1/4 YEAR 2000  
ELWOOD GERALD 07-Oct-2000 20-Sep-1922 78 YEARS SW/ ROW MM/ LOT 7S/ SE 1/4 10-Oct-00 veteran, farmed near Apple River north of D.P.
THOMPSON CLARA (GUST) YEAR 2000 YEAR 1917 83 YEARS SW/ ROW KK/ LOT 6S/ NW 1/4 YEAR 2000 Lived north of Deer Park at County H and 46. D.P. School cook.
SETTER RAY YEAR 2000 27-Feb-07 93 YEARS SW/ ROW HH/ LOT 10N/ SW 1/4 YEAR 2000 Deer Park area farmer, very active at the D.P. UM Church
SCHMIDT LILLIAN ( ? ) YEAR 1999 YEAR 1910 89 YEARS NW/ ROW M/ LOT 7S/ NE 1/4 YEAR 1999  
LUEHMAN FLORENCE (MRS. WERNER) YEAR 1999 YEAR 1909 90 YEARS NW/ ROW L/ LOT 3S/ NE 1/4 YEAR 1999  
CROES LAWRENCE 06-JAN-99 04-SEP-23 75 YEARS SW/ ROW LL/ LOT 10N/ SE 1/4 11-JAN-99 Farmed just west of Deer Park

Calvary Cemetery Data, Deer Park, Wisconsin from 1999 - present. This is a work in progress as compiled by Lowell Fouks, Calvary Cemetery Manager..


This page was updated by Lowell Fouks on May 28, 2017 .



Calvary
Page 1
A - E
Calvary
Page 2
F - H
Calvary
Page 3
I - M
Calvary
Page 4
N - S
Calvary
Page 5
T - Z
Recent
Burials
1999-present
Vets
List
Obituary
Archive
Calvary
Cemetery
Home
Home